Thursday, December 25, 2008

Merry Christmas! MPCs & Beatbreaks (download)

MERRY XMAS!

This is not a Xmas gift, but more like a gesture of goodwill and amity. During this festive season, let's have a good laugh, quaffe well, break bread and break beats.

So, I present to you:

MPCs & Beatbreaks (click to download).



The track listing is as follows.

1. Intro (Alt.) - J Dilla
2. Exhibit A (Transformations) - Jay Electronica
3. Eff This - Samiyam & Hudson Mohawke
4. Be Acceptable – P.U.D.G.E.
5. Alll Reddaayy - ADAD/KEYS
6. JetBoat (Boozina Remix) - Muhsinah
7. My Comet - Onra
8. Fall In Love feat. Stray - Eric L & Cerebral Vortex
9. Nature Sounds (Lavender) - Elaquent
10. Whole Wide World feat. Pattie Blingh - Declaime
11. Soul Power - Common
12. On You - De Javaanse Jongens
13. Ruined My Record – P.U.D.G.E.
14. Color Of The Space - RLP
15. 90% Of Me Is You (midtro) - Gwen McCrae
16. Port Salut - Devon
17. Believe - Afta-1
18. Roberta Flack (Mike Slott's Other Mix) - Flying Lotus
19. Auuu / Imagine - Brenk
20. Knockout Kings - Super Smoky Soul & Guilty Simpson
21. Piece Of Art (rmx) - Lorett Fleur feat. LMNO
22. Second Synth Song v2 - Jay Scarlett
23. She Wanna - Hawthorne Headhunters
24. Rickshaw - Flying Lotus
25. Was, Is, Will Mathematik
26. Call To Arms - Harmonic 313
27. Saturn - Karizma
28. Her Fav Color - BLU
29. Like A Purple Shade - Yann Kesz
30. Shake It Down Pt. 2 - ILLA J
31. SynthaSizey ft Kissey Asplund – P.U.D.G.E.
32. too much nebula - Stevo
33. Apprendre - Leneko
34. Shangrila - Floating Points
35. UFOol u - Dyno
36. Lottahydro – Suff Daddy

Not a DJ mix, more like a ME-J mix. You know the deal. I play for myself hahaha. And... DISCLAIMER: no signing or any autotunin' on my part! LOL. That's the next one.
Happy Holidays and hope you take some delight MPCs & Beatbreaks. Pt2 in development as we speak.

H!

3 comments:

bT said...

This is dope, I'm feeling this. Clever cover design...I see you used the heart-shaped vinyl from Stones Throw, the Mayer Hawthorne & County "Just Ain't Gonna Work Out"

be. • www.TheLegendsLeague.com • said...

This, my friend, is a beautiful thing..
Thank you.

qwest5 said...

One of the dopest mixes i've heard in a while....can't wait for part 2.

Peace